从民国时期判例造法之争看法典化时代的法律场 - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

The issue of "Judge-made Law" was always debated in judicial practice and theory around the code drafting in the period of the Republic of China. Cases became a kind of power to create norms and an independent type of legal sources in practice. Although there was no clear regulation in the written laws, the theory held that the judicial organ could have the status of a legislator under certain conditions and create legal norms. In order to prove their standpoints, jurists put forward the necessity of judiciary-made law in the period of codification and its expanded legal concepts and introduced the proposition of socialization of law from foreign countries, holding that the justice shall apply the law in the society rather than formal norms in the code and it was the jurist but the judge who found the living law formed in the society. The objective structure formed through the balance of force of political power, justice and jurists in the period of the Republic of China demonstrated that on one hand, the jurists provided the justice with support so as to make the justice become an independent type of legal sources; on the other hand, they earned certain authority by using language mode formed in political context.

民国时期进行法典起草的前后,“判例造法”一直是司法与学说中争论不休的问题。判例在实践中彰显着一种规范的创制权并成为了一种独立的法律渊源。虽然成文法没有明确的规定,学说却认为司法机构在一定条件下能取得立法者的地位,并创制法律规范。为了证明自己的立场,法学家提出了在法典化时期判例造法的必要性、扩大化的法律概念,并从域外引入了“法律社会化”的主张,认为司法机构应当适用社会中的法而非法典中的形式规范,去发现社会中正在形成的“活法”的应该是法学家而非法官。民国时期政治权力、司法、法学三者的力量对比形成的客观结构显示,法学 家一方面通过为司法提供支持而让判例成为独立的法律渊源,另一方面又通过使用生成于政治语境中的语言模式为学说本身赢得了一定的权威。