西法东渐中的知识自主 - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

Amongst students of L'Institut Franco-Chinois de Lyon, 25 graduated with a Doctor degree in Law. The archives left by these Chinese students in Lyon make possible the reconstruction of the process by which they complete their studies. To insist on their own choices of subjects, they were in consistent communication, discussion and even debate with professors and administrators. Their conscience and autonomy are clearly revealed. The substantial content of their conscience about legal science and about the future of China can be explained with regard to the particularity of Lyon Law Faculty, as well as to the mentally shared by other Chinese students abroad.

学界常视近代西方法学知识传入为被动接受欧美知识的过程,忽略了我国知识精英的自主性。然而,里昂中法大学所见之博士论文写作过程显示,近代留法法学博士不仅对自己所欲学的知识以及学到这些知识的最佳途径有明确认知,而且为了实现心目中的最佳学业选择,不断与指导教师和中法大学管理层沟通乃至争执。他们的论文中普遍表达了对近代中国在国际社会中的地位和政府解决社会问题之方法的关注。这种选择既受到里昂法学院学术氛围的影响,又是当时留法学生共性的体现。他们延续了里昂倾向于社会科学研究和同情社会主义的特点。与此同时,他们又像其他留学生一样,时刻关注祖国时局的发展,对当时的中央集权的政府抱乐观态度。