한국어 관용 표현의 성구적 교수·학습을 위한 제언 - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

Korean idiomatic expressions are frequently only partially comprehended in KFL education. The majority of the time, they are considered just as simple fixed expressions combining single words, not necessarily adhering to the semantic compositionality. In the International Standard Curriculum of Korean Language and the Sejong Korean textbook, idiomatic expressions are only presented with their opaque meaning and socio-cultural factors, leaving their actual use to the sole discretion of teachers. The goal of this study is to suggest that the phraseological approach, which discusses not only various types of lexical combination, but also lexical, semantic, syntactic, pragmatic, and prosody characteristics of each type, could be useful in correctly considering the complex and flexible grammar of Korean idiomatic expressions. To this end, we will use González-Rey's (2016) concept of phraseological competencies to propose an organized frame of teaching and learning for Korean idiomatic expressions.

기존의 KFL 교육에서는 관용 표현의 요소를 전통적인 어휘론의 관점에서 단순히 두 개 이상의 어휘가 결합하여 비합성적 의미를 나타내는 고정 표현으로 간주하며 비교적 단편적으로 이해하는 경향을 보인다. 대표적으로 「국제 통용 한국어 표준 교육과정」과 범용 교재 『세종한국어』를 살펴보면, 한국어 관용 표현은 불투명한 의미와 사회문화적 요소에 제한하여 제시되어 있을 뿐, 실제 언어 사용에서 어떻게 발화되는지와 관련해서는 명시적인 설명이 부재하고 구체적인 교수·학습은 교수자 재량의 문제로 남아 있음을 확인할 수 있다. 이에 본 연구에서는 다양한 유형의 구 구성과 각 유형의 어휘적, 의미적, 통사적, 화용적, 운율적 특징을 종합적으로 논하는 성구적 접근법이 한국어 관용 표현의 유연하고 복합적인 문법을 고려하는 데 있어 적절한 도구로 기능할 것임을 주장하며, Gonzalez-Rey(2016)에서 제안하는 성구 능력의 개념을 적용하여 한국어 관용 표현의 성구적 교수·학습 내용을 구성하여 제안하고자 한다.