汉语方言中的处置式和把字句 (上) .Hanyu fangyan-zhong de chuzhishi he ‘bă’ ziju (shang). - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

The object marking construction is an important syntactic construction in Sinitic languages, much research effort has been dedicated in the area, be it on the standard language, the history of the Chinese language, Sinitic dialects or the teaching of Chinese, and there has been many fruitful research outcomes. In the field of syntactical studies of the standard language, the object marking construction is often called ‘the BA-construction’ (“把”字句). In the field of Chinese language history research, BA (“把”) emerged as an object marker only in the later stage of development where various earlier forms, such as ‘YI’ (“以”) and ‘JIANG’ (“将”), had already been in use as object markers. In the Chinese language history, consequently, such a construction involving an object marker is called the ‘object construction’ (“处置式”), or the object marking construction. This article will first showcase some recent research outcomes regarding the object marking constructions in standard Mandarin, Chinese language history and Sinitic dialects, then we will present various object-marking constructions and the ‘BA-construction’ in modern Sinitic dialects. Our preliminary research findings have shown that there are in all 113 different object markers in Sinitic dialects, this is more than all the object markers identified in historical documents spanning over two millennia in Chinese history. In these Sinitic dialects, morphemes having different lexical contents could grammaticalize into an object marker, these include verbs of holding, giving, obtaining, saying, or those indicating direction, causation, conjunction, benefactive, etc. Usually, object markers are prepositional, but there are some which are postpositional. Some dialects only use one object marker, whereas some other dialects can have two object markers appearing in one object marking construction. There are dialects where the object marker can be omitted, whereas in some other dialects, the object itself can be omitted. There are a multitude of functions of the various BA-constructions in Sinitic dialects, and these functions can be complex: their usage and meanings are quite different from those of the Standard language and historical documents. In some dialects in Northwestern China, their BA equivalent is uniquely used for object marking, and there is no disposal meaning. In some dialects in Central China, not only can their BA be used as an object marker, but also as a passive marker. Besides this, in other Sinitic dialects, BA can be used as a locative marker, directional complement marker or instrumental marker. All these functions are different from that of the BA construction in the standard language and vernacular literature. Lastly, the article will discuss the functional expansion of the BA construction and the issue of its disappearance in certain Sinitic dialects due to areal effects.

处置式是汉语的一种重要句式,在标准语、汉语史、汉语方言以及汉语教学领域有很多研究成果。在标准语的语法研究中,处置式更多的时候被称为“把”字句。在汉语史研究领域,“把”只是处置标记从“以”、“将”等发展到晚期的一种标记形式,所以,汉语史领域是用“处置式”来指称这种句式。本文先简要介绍近年来处置式在标准语、汉语史及汉语方言领域的一些进展,然后介绍现代汉语方言中的“处置式”和“把”字句。根据本文的初步研究,汉语方言中的处置标记有113个,比时间跨度长达两千年的文献资料中的处置标记要多得多,拿持义、给予义、得到义、趋向义、使令义、连接义、助益义、言说义动词都可虚化成处置标记。处置标记一般是前置的,但也有后置的;多数方言在一个处置句中只使用一个处置标记,但也有一些方言在一个处置句中使用两个处置标记;一些方言可以省略处置标记,还有的方言可以省略处置宾语。汉语方言中的“把”字句功能复杂,句式繁多,用法及意义跟标准语、文献资料大不相同。在一些西北方言里,“把”字是一个提宾标记,没有处置义;在一些中部汉语方言里,“把”字既是处置标记又是被动标记,此外,汉语方言中的“把”字还有处所、趋向、工具等用法,这些都和标准语及白话文献中的“把”字句不一样。最后,本文讨论了“把”字句的功能扩展和区域消隐问题。