中国近代法制变革与欧洲中心主义法律观 - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

Foreign lawyers, well integrating in the legal reforms of China at the beginning of 20 th century, also transferred their Eurocentric conception of law in their achievements. By discerning the forms and the content of this conception, not only can we better understand modern legal history of China but also its value to the world history of laws. Georges Padoux, the first French jurist who served the Republican Government of China as a judicial consultant, provides an example for us by his observations on China's legal reforms. His opinions and researches reveal that his professionalism urged him to contribute to the modernization of China's law. Nevertheless, the modernization that he pursued is not a revolutionary change but practical and progressive means leading to the realization of legislations. His vision was predetermined by the bias of legal international community of the Belle époque. In other words, he embodied the progressivism and the universalism in his time.

在以西法东渐为特点的中国法制近代化进程中,外国法学家发挥了重要作用。他们也带来了一种欧洲中心主义的法律观,并因此揭示出中国近代法史的世界史意义。先后担任北洋政府和南京国民党政府顾问的法国法学家宝道在华期间曾经针对中国法律和政治写下了一系列意见书和论文。从他留下的作品中,我们可知,这一外国顾问本着职业精神,竭尽所能希望对中国法律现代化作出贡献。但他追求的并不是革命式改天换地的现代化,而是以渐进的方法更加务实地推进先进立法的实施。宝道对中国法的观察立足于其对欧洲法的知识,无论是对中国法律的评价还是改进意见,都 是以欧洲法律为标准的。他的观点并未摆脱 20 世纪初逐渐形成的法学国际共同体的窠臼。具体而言,温和的进步主义和普世主义是所有投身法律现代化潮流的法学家都无法避免的思想底色。