生态原则与民法的当代转型 - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

More than a mere modification, the ecological principle introduced by Article 9 of the General Provisions of Civil Law simplifies the ecological turn in civil law and has cultural significance. The development of civil law institutions and ideals reveals the hypothesis of transactional neutrality as its foundation. Despite the socialization movement and recent environmental consideration in civil litigations, this hypothesis persisted until the introduction of precautionary approach via the ecological principle. As the result, property owners have more rigor duty of care and are subjects to historical responsibilities. Furthermore, judges and legislators in different jurisdictions renew the traditional technology of fiction to recognize the subjecthood of natural objects. The protection of ecological elements is therefore a claim of its own name, independent to consideration of any individual or collective interest.

《民法典》第 9 条所表达的“生态原则”并非对传统民法原则的简单增补。传统民法构建于行为中立性的假设之上,19 世纪末的社会化运动和 20 世纪晚期的环境考虑虽然极大限缩了这一假设,却没有从理念上根本摒弃它。在生态原则引入风险预防的思想后,民法开始承认行为的前因后果、社会和生态影响也是行为的一部分。权利人不但有了更高的注意义务,甚至在一些情况下还有了保护和恢复生态的积极作为义务,并承担历史责任。同时,利用人格拟制技术把自然物承认为权利主体的做法也表明,生态具有了独立于任何个人或集体之利益的保护价值。法律的适用者在个案权衡时,不能仅考虑不同社会行动者的利益,也必须考虑生态保护利益。所以,生态原则本身具有独特的规范意义,无法为其他民法原则所涵盖。