Functional Aspiration in Taiwanese - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

The aspirated voiceless initials (ph-, th-, kh-, and tsh-) with the lower (陽) tone classes (tone 5 to 8) in Taiwanese originated from the aspirated voiced initials (*bh-, *dh-, *gh-, *dzh-). Previous studies identified several word families comprising unaspirated and aspirated forms of the historically voiced initials in Taiwanese and other Coastal Min languages. They argued that those aspirations are causative or volitional but did not analyze the causativity and volitionality in detail. This study discovers more word families with aspiration contrast by searching through Taiwanese dictionaries. Also, this study confirms the causativity of most of those aspirations by analyzing the semantics of example sentences in Taiwanese and finds a few volitional, denominal, and deverbal cases. Furthermore, this paper infers that the causative aspirations originated from the Old Chinese causative prefix *s-, which made its following voiced obstruent initial aspirated in Coastal Min but unaspirated in Inland Min. Besides, this paper proposes a strategy of morphological instruction for reinforcing students’ understanding of causative aspiration words and causative sentence construction, which may benefit Taiwanese language education.

台語中陽(第五到八)聲調的清送氣聲母(ph、th、kh與tsh)源自濁送氣聲母(*bh-, *dh-, *gh-, *dzh-)。在台語與其他沿海閩語史上曾讀濁聲母的詞彙中,近期研究辨出數組由不送氣型與送氣型所組成的詞族。他們提出那些送氣型多為使動或意向用法,但是並未詳細分析其使動性與意向性。本研究從幾部台語辭典中搜出更多以送氣分別功能的詞族。本研究又分析台語例句中的語義角色關係,以此確認那些送氣型多帶使動性,而少數詞例則帶意向性、去名詞化或去動詞化。本文更推論此使動送氣源自上古漢語的使動前綴*s-,其後的濁聲母在沿海閩語變送氣音、內陸閩語變不送氣音。另外,本文提出一套構詞原理教學策略,用以加強學生對使動送氣詞與使動句型的理解,或可增進台語教育。