“民法典时刻”的自然法 - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

The codification course of French Civil Code is not only of significance in the sense of Civil Law, but also implies development in legal philosophy. Important consequences were achieved in conceptual understandings of law and substances of rules by the discourses of natural law, in different drafts, in verbal processes, as well as in the posterior doctrinal arguments. Unlike scholars in the Age of Enlightenment who had tried to deduce substantive norms from the eternal and ideal law of nature, civilists argued to defend the independence of civil law by natural law during the Codification period. The Civil Code can therefore be regarded as a realm free from political agenda. Nonetheless, the discourses of natural law themselves are inevitably political in the sense that their usages tend to justify the traditional understanding of family.

《法国民法典》的编纂过程不仅具有民法学上的意义,同时也是一个法哲学更新的过程。《民法典》起草中出现的各个草案、对各草案的讨论以及其后的学说发展都表明,通过运用自然法的话语,19世纪的法哲学表现出了和启蒙时代法哲学截然不同的特点。在形式上,关于自然法的讨论实际上让民法既成了一个独立于其他法律渊源的体系,也让成文法成为各种法律渊源中最为重要者。但是学说仍然借残留在《民法典》中的自然法滥觞,以法律解释之名创制规范。实质上,民法学家对自然法的讨论让新政权的民法就其内核而言更像是传统秩序的延续。这种“告别革命”的现象在家庭法方面表现得尤为明显。