法典化模式与规范制定权的分配 - Archive ouverte HAL Accéder directement au contenu

Résumé

Codification in a specific domain of law can either result from systematization or compilation. From a social theory perspective, systematized and compilated codes play different roles in judicial reasoning and, therefore, reveal different power structure in a given society under the rule of law. In the rule of autonomous law, a judge cites legislative texts as the sole legitimate foundation of authority of a political decision in judicial process. The legal doctrine is the guiding force of this scenario in norm making, for it not only creates intellectual foundation of systematization, but also constantly incorporates new rules created for solving specific issues into the existing system. In comparison, the idea of the rule of responsive law allows a judge to create new rules after basing on law and weighing political and moral principles, scientific arguments, and practical needs. The judicial process in a society of responsive law serves as a part of multicentric governance. By welcoming heterogenous actors in rulemaking, it pursuits substantial equity in the transformation of law at the price of stability. In this scenario, the role of the legal doctrine is to consult the actors, not to monopolize the norm making powers. The practical outcomes of the two modes of the rule of law and codification depend on the particularities of a domain of regulation and legal culture.

在部门法法典化的过程中,体系型法典和汇编型法典是两种常见的模式。从社会理论的视角看,两种法典在司法论证中的作用可以揭示不同法治类型下规范制定权的不同分配方式。在自治型法治中,法官诉诸立法文本为司法中的政治决定寻找权威的合法性基础。 法学对法律体系在横纵两方面的构造:一方面为体系型法典创造了基础;另一方面通过不断把新的、为了解决具体问题而创造的法律规则整合进入既有体系,从而确保法学家对规范制定权的主导。 回应型法治的理想则允许法官依据法律规范, 在充分考虑政治和道德原则、科学论证、实践需要的基础上创造新的规则。回应型法治的司法也是多中心治理体系的一部分,让规范制定的过程向不同的社会群体开放,以牺牲稳定性的代价追求制度变革中的实质公平。法学的作用则是为行动者提供策略建议,不再是规范制定权的主要掌握者。两种法治和法典模式的实践效果取决于治理领域和法文化的特点。